UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] Participant Eligibility and Program Benefits
Eligible Population
7 CFR section 226.2 describes who may receive CACFP meal benefits.
Children means "(a) persons 12 years of age and under, (b) children of migrant workers 15 years of age and under, (c) persons 18 years of age and under enrolled in after-school at-risk programs (except that children who turn 19 during the school year remain eligible for the duration of the school year, and (d) mentally or physically handicapped persons, as defined by the State, enrolled in an institution or a child care facility serving a majority of persons 18 years of age and under" (42 USC 1766(r)).
Adult participant means "a person enrolled in an adult day care center who is functionally impaired ... or 60 years of age or older." The adult component of CACFP is targeted to individuals who remain in the community and reside on their own or with family members.